Call Now : 0845 612 2626
Your Privacy

Your Privacy

Privacy Policy

 

This web site is owned and maintained by Gable Asset Finance. The terms “we”, “us”, “our” and “Gable Asset Finance” shall be construed as Gable Asset Finance.

We respect the privacy of individuals that visit this web site. We appreciate that before providing us with personal information about yourself through this site, you need to know how that information will be used for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

The guidelines we use on the collection through this web site of personal information relating to individuals and the storage, use, transfer and disclosure of that personal information are set out below. Please read them carefully.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The collection through this web site, storage, use, transfer and disclosure of personal information relating to individuals is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of that information being provided to us. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy regularly for changes, and in any event, before submitting any personal information to us through this site.

1. The information we collect about you

1.1 You can visit most pages of this web site without giving us any information that personally identifies you as an  individual to us. However, in certain circumstances, where you request  information from us or send it to us through this site (for example,  through online forms), you will be asked for personal information (such  as your name, address, organisation, telephone number and e-mail  address). Certain information that we may request in online forms will be optional. Where personal information that we ask to be submitted is mandatory to help us fulfill your request, this is identified.

1.2 By sending personal information to us through this site, you confirm that it is current, accurate and complete, and that it does not include the unauthorised disclosure of any personal information (for example, relating to someone other than you).

1.3 We will only collect personal information through this site that you knowingly provide (for example, when you submit an online form or send an e-mail to us through this site).

1.4 However, certain information – other than personal information about you – may be collected using various technologies and methods without you actively providing it.

1.5 To enable us to provide a better service and to  assist our prevention of fraud, we may send “cookies” from this web site  to your device. A cookie is a small piece of text-only information, which a web site transfers to the cookie file of the web  browser on your computer and can retrieve later so that the website can  remember who you are. We do not obtain personal data from your computer  or gather personal information about you unless you personally give  information to our server. We use cookies to help us recognise you as a unique visitor when you return to the web site and to  allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests or to avoid showing you the same adverts repeatedly. We might also use cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use the web site and to help us improve the structure of the web site. We cannot identify you personally in this way. Computer viruses are not passed through the use of cookies.

1.6 Two types of cookies may be used on the web site,  session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie  file of your browser until you leave the web site, and persistent cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer  (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).  You may set up your browser to disallow cookies, but your experience of  this web site may be compromised as a result. You may also set up your  browser to inform you when cookies are sent. If you want to find out more about how to disable cookies please see this external third party website: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies

1.7 Also, when you access this web site, our server records your IP address (which is the number assigned to your computer by your internet service provider). This alone does not enable us to identify you nor does it provide us with personal information about you.  We may use your IP address for statistical and analytical purposes,  crime prevention and detection, and may disclose it in the circumstances  described in paragraph 2.4 below.

2. Use of personal information

2.1 When you provide us with your personal  information through this web site, it may be stored (by electronic and  other means) and used by us in the following ways:

2.1.1 to enable us to provide services to you (and/or your organisation);

2.1.2 to respond to requests for information from you;

2.1.3 to follow up with you after you request information to see if we can provide any further assistance;

2.1.4 for statistical purposes;

2.1.5 for market and product analysis;

2.1.6 to develop and improve the products and services we provide and/or may provide to you (and/or to your organisation);

2.1.7 for our own administrative purposes (including, but not only, maintaining our records) and compliance purposes;

2.1.8 for crime prevention and detection;

2.1.9 to prevent or detect abuses of this web site or  any of our rights and to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and/or other agreements or to protect our (or others’) property or rights; and

2.1.10 to ensure that this web-site’s content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

2.2 In addition, we may contact you (for example, by  telephone, fax, e-mail or other means) to let you know about products or  services that we think may be of interest to you and/or your  organisation. Although we try to keep this contact to acceptable levels,  if you would rather that we did not contact you for this purpose, you can opt out of us doing this at any time by submitting a request to us. We may also contact you (for example, by telephone, fax, e-mail or other  means) to let you know about products or services that they think may be  of interest to you and/or your organisation. If you would rather that  we do not use your personal informationfor this purpose, you can opt out of us doing so at any time by writing to us. We will not  provide your personal information to organisations outside of our company to use for their own marketing purposes.

2.3 We may disclose your personal information as follows:

2.3.1 with other organisations that we may engage to  perform our functions or to advise us, provided that they will only be  given access to your personal information to perform such functions or  advise us and not for other purposes and we shall endeavour to ensure  that any such organisation will be engaged under a written contract in which it undertakes to adopt appropriate security measures in respect of yours and others’ personal data;

2.3.2 where you consent to us doing this (for example, but not only, where you ask us to pass on your details to a  seller of equipment for the purposes of that seller contacting you);

2.3.3 in the circumstances described in paragraph 2.4 below;

2.34 with purchasers or prospective purchasers and  their advisers in connection with and for the purpose of the sale, assignment or other transfer of our business or part of it or any contracts entered into between you (and/or your organisation) and us.

2.4 There are circumstances in which we may be required or authorised by law, court order, regulatory or governmental authorities to disclose your personal information, and in those circumstances we may do so.

2.5 We may sometimes transfer your personal  information to countries that do not provide the same level of data  protection as the United Kingdom. If we intend to do this, then (other  than in the circumstances described in paragraph 2.4 above), where practical and appropriate, before doing so we will put contractual arrangements in place to ensure the adequate protection of your information and we shall endeavour to ensure that any such contractual arrangements comply with the standards required by the Information  Commissioner.

2.6 We may check personal information that you  provide to us through this web site with other information that you provide or that is held by us about you to  verify your identity and we may also carry out credit assessments on  you.

2.7 If you use the web site to make to an application for employment with us we shall use your data to consider and verify any information provided to us by you and in doing so we may collect  further personal data about you from third parties.

2.8 Please note that we may monitor telephone calls made to us for security and for training purposes.

2.9 We do not disclose individual information to  advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about  our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We would comply with advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience using the personal data we have collected from you and from others.

3. Security

3.1 We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information.

3.2 We have security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your personal information to prevent unauthorised  access and to comply with our legal obligations.

3.3 Please be aweare that the internet is not secure and we cannot make any assurances about the security of your  personal information during transmission to our server(s). For example, when you send information to us through our online forms, your details are not transmitted using encryption technology. In deciding whether to send information to us through online forms or e-mail, you should consider this.

4. Access, correction and retention

4.1 You are entitled to ask us for details of the  personal information that we hold about you, the purposes for which they are being or are to be processed, and the recipients or classes of recipients to whom they are or may be disclosed. If you would like to request this information, please contact us as explained below. We may charge a fee for providing this to you (details of which are available upon request).

4.2 If you make a written request to us, we will also correct, delete and/or block personal information from further processing if that information proves to be inaccurate. For further  information, please visit the website of the Information Commissioner at  www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.  To help us maintain the accuracy of the personal information that we  hold about you, if any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your address, telephone number or  e-mail address, please let us know by writing to us with the revised details.

5. Links to other websites

This web site may contain links to other sites.  Personal information may be collected through those other websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those web sites.

6. Products and Services

Additional terms and conditions relating to your personal data will apply to products and services supplied by us. We will provide you with such terms and conditions and the client documentation relevant to the particular product or service as appropriate.

7. Contacting us about our Privacy Policy

Gable Asset Finance is the data controller in relation to personal information  that you submit to us through this web site.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about  our Privacy Policy or the way in which information is used, please contact us.

 

Who Are We?

Gable Asset Finance is business finance brokerage specialising in asset and equipment finance. We offer confidential and non-judgemental advice on business finance options. We work with businesses of all sizes and commercial sectors finance assets, machinery and equipment. We have found asset, machinery, vehicle and equipment facilities for hundreds of businesses and remain in contact with all our clients.